This is NKS NKS-R NKS-B News Seminars NKS Reports Phantom Library

You are here: Homepage Seminars Nordic Nuclear Safety: Research, Operations and Beyond - Program

Upcoming seminars Previous seminars Presentations  

Nordic Nuclear Safety: Research, Operations and Beyond

- Joint NKS-R and NKS-B Seminar, Finlandshuset, Stockholm, 24-25 May 2022

 

Program

Tuesday 24 May:

12:30 – 12:35

Welcome

Sigurður Magnússon (GR/NKS Chair)

Nina Cromnier (SSM General Director)

Opening Session  

(Chair: Sigurður Magnússon, IRSA)

12:35 – 13:20

Opening lecture: The human and societal dimensions of the Fukushima accident

 

Jacques Lochard (Professor at Nagasaki University, former ICRP vice-chair)

13:20 – 14:05

Opening lecture: ‘Conservatism, Reasonableness and Low-Dose Decision-Making

Roger Coates (former IRPA President)

14:05 – 14:25

Overview of the NKS programs

Ari Leppänen (STUK/NKS-R)

Kasper Andersson (DTU/NKS-B)

Session I:  NPP accident sources

  (Chair: Carsten Israelson, DEMA)

14:25 – 14:55

Key speaker No. 1: How to present prognostic / probabilistic data in a convincing and reliable way

Knud-Jacob Simonsen (DMI)

14:55 – 15:25

                                      Coffee or tea and poster mounting

                                                    (if not done earlier)

 

15:25 – 16:25

NKS-STATUS: Source Term And Timing Uncertainty in Severe accidents

Anders Riber Marklund / Sergey Galushin (Vysus)

Source localization by inverse methods (SLIM)

Jens Havskov Sørensen (DMI)

Tellurium transport in the primary circuit of a nuclear power plant

(NKS-R TETRA)

Anna-Elina Pasi (Chalmers)

Session II:  Accident response and radioecology

(Chair: : Kjartan Guðnason, IRSA)

16:25 – 17:25

Performance of LaBr3 detectors for fresh fallout response (PERLAD)

Mark Dowdall (DSA)

On Nordic handbook for search and rescue in a maritime radiological/nuclear emergency (NKS-B RNSARBOOK)

Øyvind Aas-Hansen (DSA)

Radioecological transfer factors for Nordic subpopulations for assessment of internal committed dose

Mats Isaksson (U. Gothenburg)

17:25 -17:55

                                                Oral poster session

                                         (Chair: Ari Leppänen, STUK)

17:55 – 20:00

               Reception/poster session with finger-food and poster viewing

 

Wednesday 25 May:

 

              Coffee or tea

 

08:30 – 09:00

Key speaker No. 2: Nordic cooperation in the nuclear safety sector

 

Kjerstin Kjøndal (U. Agder)

09:00 – 09:30

Key speaker No. 3: Crisis handling under COVID-19 and lessons relevant to nuclear emergency preparedness and response

Astrid Liland (DSA, Norway)

Session III: Plant management and extension

(Chair: Pia Vesterbacka, STUK)

09:30 – 10:10

Barsebäck as research platform – BREDA/BRUTE assessment of thermal and irradiation induced effects on the reactor pressure vessel

Pål Efsing (KTH)

Study of the margin against the fracture for reactor pressure vessels subjected to pressurized thermal shock transients

Tobias Bolinder (Kiwa Inspecta)

10:10 – 10:50

                     Poster viewing, coffee, tea

 

10:50 – 11:20

Key speaker No. 4: On future reactor designs

Janne Wallenius (KTH)

 

Session IV: Reactors and risk assessment

(Chair: Mikael Meister, Vattenfall)

 

11:20 – 12:00

Modelling of cracking in UO2 and its applications in fuel performance codes

Janne Heikinheimo (VTT)

PROSAFE - A joint Nordic research project on modelling of long time windows, NKS-444

Stefan Authen (Riskpilot)

12:00-13:00

                                                                  Lunch

 

13:00 – 13:30

Key speaker No. 5: On European research platforms, regional cooperation and future needs in nuclear safety research

Wolfgang Raskob (KIT)

Session V: Decommissioning and waste management

(Chair: Ole Reistad, IFE)

13:30 – 14:50

Towards rapid radiochemical analysis: application of flow-based automation techniques and advanced mass spectrometry

Jixin Qiao (DTU)

Intercomparison exercise in analysis of DTM in decommissioning waste

Anumaija Leskinen (VTT)

Radiological characterization of decommissioning waste: Nordic effort on optimization and standardization of the radioanalytical methods for hard-to-measure radionuclides

Xiaolin Hou (DTU)

Corrosion of copper in sulphide containing environment

Elisa Isotahdon (VTT)

14:50  – 15:30

Panel: Summary and conclusions

Moderator: Per Seltborg (SSM). Rapporteurs: Ole Harbitz (former DG, DSA), Jorma Aurela (MEAE). Other panel members: Carol Robinson (DSA), Roberta Hansson (Vattenfall),

Ari Leppänen (STUK/NKS-R), Kasper Andersson (DTU/NKS-B) 

15:30 – 15:40

Closing remarks

Sigurður Magnússon (GR/NKS Chair)

 

                        End of seminar at 15:40

 

 



Accept cookies

This website uses cookies to track statistics. Read more

Contact NKS   NKS Sekretariatet
Boks 49
DK-4000 Roskilde
  Telephone +45 46 77 40 41
E-mail: nks@nks.org 
 

Address for visitors
Directions and map

Privacy policy

Cookie policy

 

Website last modified: 07 September 2022